New Restrictions for Indiana Offender Registrants
[…] If either court denies the transfer request, the registrant may appeal that denial.
The second restriction is not as clear. For those registrants who are designated as either sexually violent predators (SVP) or offenders against children (OAC), an employment restriction is already in place. Currently, SVPs and OACs cannot work or volunteer on school property, at a youth program center, at a public park, as a child care provider, for a child care provider, at respite care services, or at adult care services under Indiana Code section 35-42-4-10.
Effective July 1, 2025, SVPs and OACs also will not be able to work or volunteer “in any setting where the sexually violent predator or offender against children: (A) has more than incidental and occasional contact with a child who is not accompanied by the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian; (B) has supervisory or disciplinary power over a child; or (C) is expected to touch a child on a more than incidental and occasional basis.” Indiana Code section 35-42-4-10.
The legislature has not defined what counts as “incidental and occasional,” or what involves “supervisory or disciplinary power.” This new section also has overlap with the other work-related restrictions.