Opportunity for Registry Removal for Sexually Violent Predators
[…] Essentially, the courts’ rationale was that because removal after 10 years is possible, sexually violent predators (“SVP”s) have not been “punished” any harsher than general registrants.
Unfortunately, many registrants do not know about this opportunity for removal. I hope to provide some general information about the process. Under Indiana Code section 35-38-1-7.5(a), a sexually violent predator is defined as “a person who suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the individual likely to repeatedly commit a sex offense.”
A person is deemed an SVP in one of two ways. The most common way is by operation of law. In other words, if an adult is convicted of a particular sex offense listed in the statute or has two unrelated sex offense convictions, the person is automatically deemed an SVP under Indiana law.